Home Blog Page 388
[…] And if you're not dangerous, then what purpose does the gun prohibition serve? Read more

Source: Gun Rights Examiner

Seattle Gun Ban Lawsuit Could Have National Implications

0

The lawsuit, filed by the Second Amendment Foundation, National Rifle Association, Citizens Committee for the Right to Keep and Bear Arms, Washington Arms Collectors and five individual citizens, was filed in King County Superior Court.

Washington’s preemption statute is solid and there is not a lot of wiggle room for misunderstanding its intent. The statute, RCW 9.41.290 reads, in part: “The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law…

”Nickels has said that a municipal-property owner such as Seattle may impose limits on firearms as a condition of entry or use of particular facilities, particularly those where children and other young people are likely to be.